2018-19 Visiting Artists and Scholars

  • Yekwon Sunwoo
    Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
  • Mivos Quartet
    Mivos Quartet performs music of UW faculty composers on Oct. 23 at Gerlich Theater (formerly Meany Theater). Photo: Courtesy the artists.
  • Amarilys Rios Rosa
    Amarilys Rios Rosa, percussion
  • JACK Quartet (Photo: Shervin Lainez)
    JACK Quartet (Photo: Shervin Lainez)
  • Ganesh Rajagopalan, violin
    Renowned violinist Ganesh Rajagopalan (Photo: courtesy the artist).
  • Ngô Trà My (Vietnam), dan bau
    Ngô Trà My (Vietnam), dan bau
  • Leslie Amper
    Leslie Amper, piano
  • Gamelan musician Heri Purwanto is the Spring Quarter Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist.
    Gamelan musician Heri Purwanto is the Spring Quarter Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist.
  • Jeremy Samolesky, piano
    Jeremy Samolesky, piano
  • Robin Schulkowsky
    Robin Schulkowsky, percussion
  • David Bowlin, violin
    David Bowlin, violin
  • Christina Dahl, piano
    Christina Dahl, piano

Visiting Artists News   Visiting Artists Events   Visiting Artists Archive

The School of Music regularly hosts visiting artists and scholars who enhance the research and learning experiences of our students, faculty, and the greater community. In addition to the quarterly visiting artists hosted by UW Ethnomusicology (view an archive and complete listing here), the School of Music welcomes performers and scholars invited by faculty in programs across the school and in conjunction with the School’s annual concert season. View a selection of artists and scholars for the current academic year below; click buttons above to view guests from previous years.

2018-2019 Guest Artists

Artist/Group Name Instrument/Area
Leslie Amper piano
David Bowlin violin
Tony Cho piano
Christina Dahl piano
Bill Frisell guitar
JACK Quartet chamber music
Gabriel Kwok piano
Mivos Quartet chamber music
Ngô Trà My dan bau
Kola Owolabi organ
Heri Purwanto gamelan
Ganesh Rajagopalan violin
Amarilys Rios Rosa percussion
Catherine Rodland organ
Jeremy Samolesky piano
Robyn Schulkowsky percussion
Yekwon Sunwoo piano
Talea Ensemble chamber music
Jos Zwaanengburg flutes