Courses - MUSIC Autumn 2020

For the most up-to-date information on enrollment, meeting times, and locations, please consult the UW Time Schedule. Many courses have enrollment restrictions and require add codes (see registration policies).

See also the Ensembles section for additional info about MUSEN courses.

Autumn 2020

Music (MUSIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) Instructor Meetings
MUSIC 116 A Elementary Music Theory Frederick Reece to be arranged
MUSIC 119 A Introduction To Music Theory And Musicianship Joël-François Durand MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 119 AA Introduction To Music Theory And Musicianship Joe Krycia F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 119 AC Introduction To Music Theory And Musicianship Joe Krycia F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 120 A Survey Of Music Anne Searcy MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 120 AA Survey Of Music Michael Bennett F 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 120 AB Survey Of Music Michael Bennett F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 120 AC Survey Of Music Michael Bennett F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MUSIC 120 AD Survey Of Music Megan H. Francisco F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 120 AE Survey Of Music Megan H. Francisco F 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 120 AF Survey Of Music Megan H. Francisco Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 120 AG Survey Of Music Megan H. Francisco F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 120 AH Survey Of Music Michael Bennett Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 131 B History Of Jazz Tom Collier to be arranged
MUSIC 162 C American Popular Song Jackson Flesher to be arranged
MUSIC 185 A The Concert Season Mark Rodgers to be arranged
MUSIC 203 A First-Year Theory III Jonathan W. Bernard TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 203 AA First-Year Theory III Ryan Carraher M 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 203 AC First-Year Theory III Ryan Carraher M 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 206 A First-Year Ear Training III Ryan Carraher W 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 206 B First-Year Ear Training III Ryan Carraher W 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 206 D First-Year Ear Training III Ryan Carraher W 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 206 F First-Year Ear Training III Ryan Carraher F 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 206 G First-Year Ear Training III Ryan Carraher F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 206 I First-Year Ear Training III Ryan Carraher F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 216 A Introductory Composition Yiğit Kolat W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 240 A Reed-Making Techniques Seth Krimsky to be arranged
MUSIC 303 A Second-Year Theory
    Course Website
Huck Hodge MW 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 303 AA Second-Year Theory Jay Rauch F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 303 AB Second-Year Theory Jay Rauch F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 306 A Second-Year Ear-Training III Jay Rauch T 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 306 C Second-Year Ear-Training III Jay Rauch T 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 306 E Second-Year Ear-Training III Jay Rauch Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 306 G Second-Year Ear-Training III Jay Rauch Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 326 A Repertoire Craig Sheppard Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 350 A Choral Conducting Giselle Wyers TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 352 A Choral Conducting Geoffrey Boers TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 379 A Junior Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 380 A Instrumental Conducting Giselle Wyers TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 382 A Instrumental Conducting Timothy Salzman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 388 A Jazz Pedagogy Kevin Weingarten MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MUSIC 391 A Composition F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 411 A Free Improvisation/Modern Jazz Composition I Cuong Vu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 433 A Music Of Latin America Shannon Dudley TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
MUSIC 434 B Pedagogy Ronald Patterson Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 434 D Pedagogy Donna Shin to be arranged
MUSIC 437 B Studio Class Melia Watras F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 437 C Studio Class Donna Shin TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:30pm - 8:20pm
MUSIC 437 D Studio Class Rachel Lee Priday T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MUSIC 449 A Advanced Piano Repertoire Craig Sheppard Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 457 A Jazz Laboratory: Theory And Application Of Rhythm Ted Poor F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 460 A Advanced Vocal Repertoire: Pre-Nineteenth-Century Art Songs Carrie Shaw Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
MUSIC 467 A Advanced Jazz Improvisation I Marc Seales TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 479 A Senior Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 491 A Composition F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 498 A Senior Thesis to be arranged
MUSIC 499 A Undergraduate Research to be arranged
MUSIC 499 B Undergraduate Research to be arranged
MUSIC 531 A Proseminar In Ethnomusicology Shannon Dudley W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
MUSIC 551 A Practicum In Music Instruction to be arranged
MUSIC 551 B Practicum In Music Instruction to be arranged
MUSIC 553 A Advanced Choral Techniques Geoffrey Boers TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MUSIC 559 A Master's Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 580 A Advanced Conducting David Alexander Rahbee to be arranged
MUSIC 580 B Advanced Conducting Timothy Salzman W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 583 A Advanced Choral Conducting Giselle Wyers TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
W 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 590 A Keyboard And Doctoral Lecture Recital Or Concerto Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 591 A Graduate Composition F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 599 A Advanced Selected Topics Timothy Salzman to be arranged
MUSIC 599 B Advanced Selected Topics Joël-François Durand to be arranged
MUSIC 599 C Advanced Selected Topics Patricia Shehan Campbell F 3:30pm - 4:50pm
MUSIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research to be arranged
MUSIC 700 A Master's Thesis to be arranged
MUSIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation to be arranged
MUSIC 800 B Doctoral Dissertation to be arranged
MUSIC 800 C Doctoral Dissertation to be arranged