Courses - MUSIC Winter 2020

For the most up-to-date information on enrollment, meeting times, and locations, please consult the UW Time Schedule. Many courses have enrollment restrictions and require add codes (see registration policies).

See also the Ensembles section for additional info about MUSEN courses.

Winter 2020

Music (MUSIC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) Instructor Meetings
MUSIC 116 A Elementary Music Theory Sarah Kolat to be arranged
MUSIC 120 A Survey Of Music Mark Rodgers MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 120 AA Survey Of Music Michael Bennett F 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 120 AB Survey Of Music Michael Bennett F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 120 AC Survey Of Music Michael Bennett Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MUSIC 120 AD Survey Of Music Mark Anthony Petty F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 120 AE Survey Of Music Mark Anthony Petty F 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 120 AF Survey Of Music Mark Anthony Petty Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 120 AG Survey Of Music Mark Anthony Petty F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 120 AH Survey Of Music Michael Bennett Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 131 B History Of Jazz Alexander Chadsey to be arranged
MUSIC 160 A American Folk Music Christina Sunardi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
MUSIC 162 A American Popular Song Jackson Flesher to be arranged
MUSIC 185 A The Concert Season Eliza Rodriguez to be arranged
MUSIC 201 A First-Year Theory I Michael Berry MW 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 201 AA First-Year Theory I Sandesh Nagaraj F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 201 AB First-Year Theory I Ryan Carraher F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 201 AC First-Year Theory I Sandesh Nagaraj F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 201 AD First-Year Theory I Ryan Carraher F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 204 A First-Year Ear Training I Michael Berry M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MUSIC 204 B First-Year Ear Training I Sandesh Nagaraj T 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 204 C First-Year Ear Training I Ryan Carraher T 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 204 D First-Year Ear Training I Sandesh Nagaraj T 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 204 E First-Year Ear Training I Ryan Carraher T 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 204 F First-Year Ear Training I Sandesh Nagaraj Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MUSIC 204 G First-Year Ear Training I Sandesh Nagaraj Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 204 H First-Year Ear Training I Ryan Carraher Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 204 I First-Year Ear Training I Sandesh Nagaraj Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 204 J First-Year Ear Training I Ryan Carraher Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 217 A Introductory Composition Yiğit Kolat Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MUSIC 240 A Reed-Making Techniques Seth Krimsky to be arranged
MUSIC 251 A Music Cultures Of The World: The Americas Shannon Dudley MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 291 A Composition to be arranged
MUSIC 301 A Second-Year Theory Yiğit Kolat TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 301 AB Second-Year Theory Lu Yin M 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 301 AD Second-Year Theory Lu Yin M 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 304 C Second-Year Ear-Training I Lu Yin W 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 304 E Second-Year Ear-Training I Lu Yin W 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 304 G Second-Year Ear-Training I Lu Yin F 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 304 I Second-Year Ear-Training I Lu Yin F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 309 A Diction For Singers Thomas Harper TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 327 A Repertoire Michael Partington W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MUSIC 328 A Repertoire Kari Ragan Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 351 A Choral Conducting Timothy Salzman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 366 A Cylinders To Platters: 100 Years Of Significant Recorded Music 1880-1980 Tom Collier MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
MUSIC 379 A Junior Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 381 A Instrumental Conducting Timothy Salzman TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
to be arranged
MUSIC 391 A Composition F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 412 A Free Improvisation/modern Jazz Composition II Cuong Vu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MUSIC 429 A String Orchestral Repertoire Ronald Patterson Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 435 A Pedagogy Donna Shin to be arranged
MUSIC 435 B Pedagogy Robin McCabe T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
MUSIC 437 A Studio Class Barry Lieberman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 437 B Studio Class Melia Watras F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 437 C Studio Class Donna Shin TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:30pm - 8:20pm
MUSIC 437 D Studio Class Rachel Lee Priday T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 442 A Comparative Analysis And Musicianship Shannon Dudley TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
MUSIC 464 A Jazz Laboratory Ted Poor W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 468 A Advanced Jazz Improvisation II Marc Seales TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 472 A Analysis Of Twentieth Century Music, 1900-1950 Joël-François Durand TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
MUSIC 479 A Senior Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 491 A Composition F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 498 A Senior Thesis to be arranged
MUSIC 499 A Undergraduate Research to be arranged
MUSIC 499 B Undergraduate Research to be arranged
MUSIC 499 C Undergraduate Research to be arranged
MUSIC 504 A Ethnographic Research In Music Patricia Shehan Campbell M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 530 A Seminar In Music Cognition Kevin Weingarten W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 534 A Preceptorial Readings In Ethnomusicology Shannon Dudley MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 542 A Comparative Analysis And Musicianship Shannon Dudley TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
MUSIC 551 A Practicum In Music Instruction to be arranged
MUSIC 559 A Master's Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 581 A Advanced Conducting David Alexander Rahbee to be arranged
MUSIC 581 B Advanced Conducting Timothy Salzman W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
MUSIC 583 A Advanced Choral Conducting Giselle Wyers TWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MUSIC 590 A Keyboard And Doctoral Lecture Recital Or Concerto Recital to be arranged
MUSIC 591 A Graduate Composition F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
MUSIC 599 A Advanced Selected Topics to be arranged
MUSIC 600 A Independent Study Or Research to be arranged
MUSIC 700 A Master's Thesis to be arranged
MUSIC 800 A Doctoral Dissertation to be arranged
MUSIC 800 B Doctoral Dissertation to be arranged
MUSIC 800 C Doctoral Dissertation to be arranged