You are here
Courses - MUSEN Autumn 2019
For the most up-to-date information on enrollment, meeting times, and locations, please consult the UW Time Schedule. Many courses have enrollment restrictions and require add codes (see registration policies).
See also the Ensembles section for additional info about MUSEN courses.
Autumn 2019
Course | Course Title (click for details) | Instructor | Meetings |
---|---|---|---|
MUSEN 100 A | University Singers | Geoffrey Boers | MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm |
MUSEN 100 B | University Singers | Phyllis Byrdwell | M 6:30pm - 8:20pm |
MUSEN 110 A | Beginning Steelband | Shannon Dudley | W 5:30pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 200 A | Men's Glee Club | Geoffrey Boers | TTh 5:30pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 201 A | Women's Chorus | Geoffrey Boers | Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm |
MUSEN 210 A | Campus Philharmonia Orchestra | Gabriela Garza Canales | T 6:00pm - 7:50pm |
MUSEN 210 B | Campus Philharmonia Orchestra | Daren Craig Weissfisch | T 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 300 A | University Of Washington Symphony Orchestra | David Alexander Rahbee | MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm |
MUSEN 301 A | Wind Ensemble | Timothy Salzman | TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 302 A | Symphonic Band | Kevin Weingarten | MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 303 A | Marching Band | Brad McDavid |
MTTh 6:00pm - 7:50pm F 5:00pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 304 A | Percussion Ensemble | Bonnie Whiting | TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm |
MUSEN 305 A | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 305 B | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 306 A | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 306 B | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 307 A | Recital Choir | Geoffrey Boers | TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 308 A | Guitar Ensemble | Michael Partington | W 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MUSEN 309 A | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 309 B | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 325 A | Accompanying | Rhonda Kline | W 1:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 A | Jazz Workshop | Marc Seales | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 B | Jazz Workshop | Cuong Vu | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 C | Jazz Workshop | Ted Poor | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 D | Jazz Workshop | Steve Rodby | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 346 A | Studio Jazz Ensemble | Paul Harshman | TTh 4:00pm - 5:50pm |
MUSEN 346 B | Studio Jazz Ensemble | Cuong Vu | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
MUSEN 350 A | University Chorale | Giselle Wyers |
M 3:30pm - 5:20pm W 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 351 A | Chamber Singers | Geoffrey Boers | MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 368 A | Harp Ensemble | Valerie Muzzolini | to be arranged |
MUSEN 375 A | Opera Workshop | Cyndia Siedentop |
MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm |
MUSEN 381 A | Chamber Music | Melia Watras | to be arranged |
MUSEN 381 B | Chamber Music | Donna Shin | Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MUSEN 381 C | Chamber Music | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 381 D | Chamber Music | Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir | to be arranged |
MUSEN 383 A | Collegium Musicum | Joann Taricani | to be arranged |
MUSEN 384 A | Modern Music Ensemble | Cristina Valdés | TF 11:30am - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 384 B | Modern Music Ensemble | Charles Corey | to be arranged |
MUSEN 410 A | Steelband | Shannon Dudley | M 5:30pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 446 A | Advanced Studio Jazz Ensemble | Paul Harshman | TTh 4:00pm - 5:50pm |
MUSEN 446 B | Advanced Studio Jazz Ensemble | Cuong Vu | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
MUSEN 500 A | University Of Washington Symphony Orchestra | David Alexander Rahbee | MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm |
MUSEN 501 A | Wind Ensemble | Timothy Salzman | TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 502 A | Symphonic Band | Kevin Weingarten | MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 503 A | Marching Band | Brad McDavid |
MTTh 6:00pm - 7:50pm F 5:00pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 504 A | Percussion Ensemble | Bonnie Whiting | TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm |
MUSEN 505 A | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 506 A | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 506 B | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 507 A | Recital Choir | Geoffrey Boers | TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 508 A | Guitar Ensemble | Michael Partington | W 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MUSEN 509 A | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 509 B | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 525 A | Accompanying | Rhonda Kline | W 1:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 A | Jazz Workshop | Marc Seales | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 B | Jazz Workshop | Cuong Vu | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 C | Jazz Workshop | Ted Poor | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 D | Jazz Workshop | Steve Rodby | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 546 A | Studio Jazz Ensemble | Paul Harshman | TTh 4:00pm - 5:50pm |
MUSEN 546 B | Studio Jazz Ensemble | Cuong Vu | TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
MUSEN 550 A | University Chorale | Giselle Wyers |
M 3:30pm - 5:20pm W 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 551 A | Chamber Singers | Geoffrey Boers | MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 568 A | Harp Ensemble | Valerie Muzzolini | to be arranged |
MUSEN 575 A | Opera Workshop | Cyndia Siedentop |
MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm |
MUSEN 581 A | Chamber Music | Melia Watras | to be arranged |
MUSEN 581 B | Chamber Music | Donna Shin | Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MUSEN 581 C | Chamber Music | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 581 D | Chamber Music | Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir | to be arranged |
MUSEN 583 A | Collegium Musicum | Joann Taricani | to be arranged |
MUSEN 584 A | Modern Music Ensemble | Cristina Valdés | TF 11:30am - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 584 B | Modern Music Ensemble | Charles Corey | to be arranged |