You are here
Courses - MUSEN Winter 2021
For the most up-to-date information on enrollment, meeting times, and locations, please consult the UW Time Schedule. Many courses have enrollment restrictions and require add codes (see registration policies).
See also the Ensembles section for additional info about MUSEN courses.
Winter 2021
Course | Course Title (click for details) | Instructor | Meetings |
---|---|---|---|
MUSEN 100 A | University Singers | Geoffrey Boers | MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm |
MUSEN 100 B | University Singers | Phyllis Byrdwell | M 6:30pm - 8:20pm |
MUSEN 200 A | Men's Glee Club | Geoffrey Boers | TTh 5:30pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 201 A | Women's Chorus | Geoffrey Boers | Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm |
MUSEN 210 A | Campus Philharmonia Orchestra | Daren Weissfisch | T 6:00pm - 7:50pm |
MUSEN 300 A | University Of Washington Symphony Orchestra | David Alexander Rahbee | MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm |
MUSEN 301 A | Wind Ensemble | Timothy Salzman | TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 302 A | Symphonic Band | Kevin Weingarten | MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 304 A | Percussion Ensemble | Bonnie Whiting | TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm |
MUSEN 305 A | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 305 B | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 306 A | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 306 B | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 307 A | Recital Choir | Geoffrey Boers | TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 308 A | Guitar Ensemble | Michael Partington | W 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MUSEN 309 A | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 309 B | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 325 A | Accompanying | Rhonda Kline | W 1:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 B | Jazz Workshop | Cuong Vu | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 C | Jazz Workshop | Ted Poor | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 345 D | Jazz Workshop | Steve Rodby | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 350 A | University Chorale | Giselle Wyers |
M 3:30pm - 5:20pm W 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 351 A | Chamber Singers | Geoffrey Boers | MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 368 A | Harp Ensemble | Valerie Muzzolini | to be arranged |
MUSEN 369 A | Baroque Chamber Ensemble | Tekla Cunningham | to be arranged |
MUSEN 375 A | Opera Workshop | Carrie Shaw |
MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm |
MUSEN 381 A | Chamber Music | Melia Watras | to be arranged |
MUSEN 381 B | Chamber Music | Donna Shin | Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MUSEN 381 C | Chamber Music | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 381 D | Chamber Music | Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir | to be arranged |
MUSEN 381 E | Chamber Music | Rachel Lee Priday | to be arranged |
MUSEN 383 A | Collegium Musicum | Joann Taricani | to be arranged |
MUSEN 384 A | Modern Music Ensemble | Cristina Valdés | TF 11:30am - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 389 A | World Music Ensemble | Phyllis Byrdwell | TTh 5:30pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 410 A | Steelband | Shannon Dudley | M 5:30pm - 6:50pm |
MUSEN 500 A | University Of Washington Symphony Orchestra | Daren Weissfisch | MW 3:30pm - 6:20pm |
MUSEN 501 A | Wind Ensemble | Timothy Salzman | TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 502 A | Symphonic Band | Kevin Weingarten | MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 504 A | Percussion Ensemble | Bonnie Whiting | TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm |
MUSEN 505 A | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 505 B | Brass Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 506 A | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 506 B | Woodwind Ensemble | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 507 A | Recital Choir | Geoffrey Boers | TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 508 A | Guitar Ensemble | Michael Partington | W 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MUSEN 509 A | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 509 B | Concert Band | Timothy Salzman | W 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
MUSEN 525 A | Accompanying | Rhonda Kline | W 1:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 B | Jazz Workshop | Cuong Vu | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 C | Jazz Workshop | Ted Poor | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 545 D | Jazz Workshop | Steve Rodby | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MUSEN 546 A | Studio Jazz Ensemble | Marc Seales | MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm |
MUSEN 550 A | University Chorale | Giselle Wyers |
M 3:30pm - 5:20pm W 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
MUSEN 551 A | Chamber Singers | Geoffrey Boers | MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 568 A | Harp Ensemble | Valerie Muzzolini | to be arranged |
MUSEN 569 A | Baroque Chamber Ensemble | Tekla Cunningham | to be arranged |
MUSEN 575 A | Opera Workshop | Carrie Shaw |
MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm F 1:30pm - 4:20pm |
MUSEN 581 A | Chamber Music | Melia Watras | to be arranged |
MUSEN 581 B | Chamber Music | Donna Shin | Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MUSEN 581 C | Chamber Music | to be arranged | |
MUSEN 581 D | Chamber Music | Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir | to be arranged |
MUSEN 581 E | Chamber Music | Rachel Lee Priday | to be arranged |
MUSEN 583 A | Collegium Musicum | Joann Taricani | to be arranged |
MUSEN 584 A | Modern Music Ensemble | Cristina Valdés | TF 11:30am - 1:20pm |
MUSEN 589 A | World Music Ensemble | Phyllis Byrdwell | TTh 5:30pm - 6:50pm |