Ethnomusicology Visiting Artists Archive

A hallmark of UW Ethnomusicology is its visiting artist program, which brings highly accomplished musicians to the university to work with students in applied music courses that often lead to public performances. Students study with artists from Afghanistan, India, Ireland, Puerto Rico, Senegal, Tanzania and elsewhere in the world. Information about past visiting artists appears below.

Name of Artist

Year(s) Instrument/Voice Genre Main Geog. Area Culture Group
Garcia, Ricardo 2018 (Spring) Guitar Flamenco Spain  
Raissadat, Sepideh 2018 (Winter) Voice, Sehtar   Iran Persian
Hussain, Zakir 2017 (Fall) Tabla     Hindustani
Camara, Manimou 2017 (Spring) Music and Dance   Guinea, West Africa  
Diez, Paco 2017 (Winter) Voice, Instrumental   Spain  
Sablan, Matt 2016 (Fall) Marimba     Caribbean
Byrdwell, Phyllis 2016 (Winter) Voice, Piano Gospel    
Izquierdo, Lalo 2015 (Fall) Music, Dance Afro-peruvian    
 Mataruse, Paul  2015 (Spring) Marimba    Zimbabwe  Shona 
 Jones, Claire 2015 (Spring) Mbira    Zimbabwe  Shona
 Jade, Srivani 2015 (Winter) Voice    India  
Moon, Jocelyn 2015 (Winter) Marimba   Zimbabwe  
Güity, Ricardo 2014 (Fall) Drums, Songs, Dance Garifuna Honduras Garinagu
Purwanto, Heri 2014 (Spring) Gamelan Gamelan Java  
Rivera, Pablo Luis 2014 (Winter) Drums, Songs, Dance Bomba Puerto Rico Afro Puerto Rico
Burke, Kevin 2013 (Fall) Fiddle Irish Traditional Music Ireland  
Diop, Thione 2013 (Spring) Tama, Djembe, Sabar, Djun Djun   Senegal  
Jade, Srivani 2013 (Winter) Voice   India  
Mapana, Kedmon 2011 (Fall), 2012 (Fall) Dance, Voice, Percussion   Tanzania Wagogo
Suparman, Ade 2012 (April) Gamelan, Suling Gamelan Java (West) Sunda
Sakhi, Homayoun 2012 (April-May) Rabab   Afghanistan  
Nader, Salar 2012 (April-May) Tabla   Afghanistan  
Statman, Andy 2012 (January) Clarinet Klezmer    
Lee, Young Sub 2011 (Spring) Daegeum, Danso, Taepyeongso   Korea  
Purwanto, Heri 2011 (April) Gamelan Gamelan Java  
Rebolloso, Laura 2010 (Winter) Voice, Leona, Jarana Son Jarocho Mexico (Veracruz)  
Bora Ju 2009 (Fall) Gayageum (Kayagum)   Korea  
Davhula, Mudzunga Junniah 2008-2009 Voice, Percussion   South Africa Venda
Li Bo 2007-2008, 2008-2009 Morin Khuur   Mongolia  
Bhawalkar, Uday 2006-2007, 2007-2008 Voice Dhrupad India  
Santiago, Joe 2005-2006, 2006-2007 Bass, Percussion Salsa/Latin music    
Sinti, I Wayan 2003-2004 (Winter, Spring), 2004-2005, 2005-2006) Gamelan Gambuh, Gamelan  Siwa Nada Gamelan Bali  
Omoumi, Hossein 2003-2004, 2004-2005 Voice, Nai   Iran  
Wu, Ziying 2001-2002, 2002-2003, 2003 (Fall) Qin, Pipa   China  
Chaka Chawasarira 2002-2003 Mbira   Zimbabwe Shona
Beken, Münir Nurettin 2000-2001, 2001-2002 Ud, Tanbur   Turkey  
Phursang Kelak Lama 1994-1995, 2000-2001   Tibetan Buddhist ritual Tibet Tibetan Buddhist
Holman, Ray 1998-1999, 1999-2000 Steelband   Trinidad and Tobago  
Amponsah, Daniel "Koo Nimo" 1998-1999, 1999-2000 Guitar, Voice, Drums Palm Wine music Ghana  
Choi, Moon-Jin 1997-1998 Kayagum, Changgo   Korea  
Ybarra, Eva 1997-1998 Accordion, Voice   United States (San Antonio, Texas)  
Aparicio, Rafael Angel 1970-1971, 1996-1997 Harp   Venezuela  
Aparicio, Euclides 1996-1997 Cuatro, Maracas   Venezuela  
Shinjo, Wataru 1995-1996 Sanshin, Taiko   Okinawa  
Miyagi, Katsutoshi 1995-1996 Sanshin, Taiko   Okinawa  
Dairo, I.K. 1994-1995 Accordion, Dundun, Voice   Nigeria Yoruba Juju music
Khan, Shujaat Hussain 1993-1994 Sitar   India Hindustani
Khan, Akram 1993-1994 Tabla   India Hindustani
Khan, Nusrat Fateh Ali 1992-1993 Voice   Pakistan Qawwali
Randafison, Sylvester 1992-1993 Valiha   Madagascar  
Talai, Dariush 1991-1992 Sehtar, Tar   Iran  
Sam, Sam-Ang 1988-1989, 1989-1990, 1990-1991, 1991-1992 Pin Peat ensemble   Cambodia  
Montano, Jaime 1990-1991 Panpipes   Peru  
Adeleke, Adebisi 1988-1989, 1989-1990 Dundun   Nigeria  
Nguyen, Phong 1987-1988 Dan Tranh   Vietnam  
Gambimawuy, John 1987-1988 Didjeridu   Australia  
Burrunyila, Roy 1987-1988 Didjeridu   Australia  
Jobarteh, Amadu Bansang 1986-1987 Kora   Gambia, The  
Sukarma, Burhan 1987-1987 Gamelan   Java (West) Sunda
Khan, Yunus Hussain 1985-1986 Voice   India Hindustani
Khan, Faiyaz 1985-1986 Table   India Hindustani
Gutierrez, Jose 1984-1985 Harp, Guitar   Mexico  
Mujuru, Ephat 1982-1983, 1983-1984, 1984-1985 Mbira, Voice   Zimbabwe Shona
Bacan, Pedro 1983-1984 Guitar   Spain Flamenco
Heaney, Joe 1977-1978, 1981-1982, 1982-1983, 1983-1984 Voice   Ireland  
Sen, Sharmistha 1982-1983 Sitar   India Hindustani
Khan, Sabri 1981-1982 Sarangi   India Hindustani
Dagar, Zia Mohiuddin  1974-1975, 1975-1976, 1978-1979, 1979-1980, 1980-1981 Rudra Vina   India Hindustani
Sayin, Niyazi 1980-1981 Ney   Turkey  
Yasar, Necdet 1972-1973, 1980-1981 Tanbur   Turkey  
El Din, Hamza 1978-1979, 1979-1980 Oud   Nubia  
Brinda, T. 1968-1969, 1977-1978 Vina, Voice   india Carnatic
Dorai, G. 1977-1978 Mridangam   India  
Seeger, Mike 1977-1978 Voice   United States  
Budisteanu, Ion 1976-1977 Violin   Romania  
Mihai, Ion 1976-1977 Cymbalon   Romania  
Luca, Damian 1976-1977 Nai   Romania  
Tao, Chu-shen 1974-1975, 1975-1976, 1976-1977 Cheng   China  
Singh, Chatrapati 1975-1976 Pakhawaj   India  
Anh, Dao Duy 1975-1976 Danbao, Dan Ngi   Vietnam  
Omar, Mohammad 1974-1975 Rabab   Afghanistan  
Marong, Bakari 1973-1974 Drums   Gambia, The Mandinka drumming
Sanaikone, Thao Phet 1973-1974 Khaen   Laos  
Maraire, Dumisani 1968-1969, 1969-1970, 1970-1971, 1971-1972, 1972-1973 Marimba, Mbira, Voice   Zimbabwe Shona
Suso, Nyama 1971-1972 Kora   Gambia, The  
Balasarawathy 1968-1969, 1971-1972 Dance, Voice   India Carnatic
Laxmi 1971-1972 Dance   India Carnatic
Vishwanathan, T. 1971-1972 Flute   India Carnatic
Higgins, Jon 1971-1972 Voice   India Carnatic
Ranganathan, T. 1963-1964 (summer), 1971-1972 Mridangam   India  
Aparicio, Jesus 1970-1971 Cuatro, Maracas   Venezuela  
Khan, Ashish 1969-1970 Sarod   India Hindustani
Hussain, Zakir 1969-1970 Tabla   India Hindustani
Jairazbhoy, Nazir 1969-1970 (summer) Sitar   India Hindustani
Cadar, Usopay 1968-1969 (summer), 1969-1970 (summer) Kulintang   Philippines  
Park, Chong il 1965-1966, 1968-1970 (summer) Taegum   Korea  
Yagi, Keiji 1967-1968     Japan  
Torii, Namino 1965-1966     Japan  
Araki, Kodo 1963-1964, 1964-1965, 1965-1966 Shakuhachi   Japan  
Tsuda, Michiko 1965-1966     Japan  
Ue, Chikamasu 1965-1966 (summer)     Japan  
Hayashi, Tamio 1965-1966 (summer)     Japan  
Cho, Won-Kyung 1965-1966 (summer)     Korea  
Yamase, Shizuko 1964-1965     Japan  
Hwang, Byonki 1964-1965 (summer) Kayagum   Korea  
Tani, Sumi 1963-1964     Japan  
Ramanathan, S. 1963-1964 (summer) Voice   India Carnatic
Kishibe, Mrs. 1962-1963 Koto   Japan