Events Archive

For future events, see Events Calendar.

Image Title Date and Time Location
Pianist Daniel Shapiro Piano Master Class: Daniel Shapiro April 15, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jeremy Samolesky, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Jeremy Samolesky, piano  April 10, 2019 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Russ DeLuna, French horn. Photo: courtesy the artist. Master Class: Russ deLuna, English horn March 19, 2019 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Chris Burns Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Chris Burns, Double Bass March 16, 2019 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
David Bowlin, violin Guest Artist Master Class: David Bowlin, violin January 18, 2019 - 1:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Tony Cho, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Tony Cho, piano with UW Voice students January 16, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jordan Anderson Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Jordan Anderson, double bass December 9, 2018 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Christina Dahl, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Christina Dahl, piano November 29, 2018 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
French Horn Guest Artist Master Class: Ion Balu and Natalie Douglass, horn October 16, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Saxophone quartet at Tent City 3 - UW Music IMPFestX Meet the Artists: Andrew D’Angelo & Carlo Cennamo: "Saxophone: The Mechanics and the Artist” May 31, 2018 - 12:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Bassist Jordan Anderson Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Jordan Anderson April 28, 2018 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Trumpeter Bill Williams Masterclass: Bill Williams, The Path to Optimal Performance April 28, 2018 - 11:00am Brechemin Auditorium
Zhenni Li, piano Guest Pianist Master Class: Zhenni Li April 25, 2018 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Zhenni Li, piano Guest Pianist Recital: Zhenni Li April 24, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Percussion instruments Washington Day of Percussion April 21, 2018 - 9:00am to 9:00pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Atar Arad, viola Master Class: Atar Arad, viola March 27, 2018 - 3:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Bassist Travis Gore Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Travis Gore March 3, 2018 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Amarilys Ríos, Bomba Dance and Music Masterclass: Amarilys Rios, Bomba Dance and Music March 2, 2018 - 2:30pm Meany 266
Antonio Sanchez Jazz Studies Master Class: Antonio Sanchez, drums February 2, 2018 - 2:00pm MUS 35
Joe Kaufman Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Joe Kaufman, double bass November 11, 2017 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Ursula Oppens, piano by Steve J. Sherman Guest Artist Recital: Ursula Oppens, piano November 2, 2017 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Ursula Oppens, piano Master Class: Ursula Oppens, piano November 1, 2017 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Oboe UW Oboe Day October 22, 2017 - 9:30am to 6:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Horn player Kerry Turner Guest Artist Recital and Masterclass: Kerry Turner, horn October 15, 2017 - 6:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Percussion Studies Chair Bonnie Whiting Faculty Concert: Bonnie Whiting with Jennifer Torrence; New Music for Singing/Speaking Percussionists September 27, 2017 - 7:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Percussion Studies Chair Bonnie Whiting Master Class: Bonnie Whiting with Jennifer Torrence, percussion September 27, 2017 - 11:30am Meany Studio Theater
Cellist Jaap ter Linden leads a master class at UW Sat. June 3. Master Class: Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello  June 3, 2017 - 10:00am Brechemin Auditorium
Herbert Greenberg, violinist Guest Artist Master Class: Herbert Greenberg, violin June 1, 2017 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Catalin Rotaru of Arizona State University presents a master class and recital on May 20 and 21. Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Catalin Rotaru, double bass May 20, 2017 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Tenor Randall Bills Voice Master Class: Randall Bills, tenor May 16, 2017 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jazz drummer Andrew Cyrille IMPFest IX May 13, 2017 - 7:30pm UW Ethnic Cultural Theater
Jazz drummer Andrew Cyrille IMPFest IX May 12, 2017 - 7:30pm UW Ethnic Cultural Theater
Pianist Barry Snyder Guest Artist Master Class: Barry Snyder, piano April 12, 2017 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Pianist Barry Snyder Guest Artist Recital: Barry Snyder, piano April 11, 2017 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Pianist Stephen Drury performs at the UW on Feb. 26 and 28. Guest Artist Master Class: Stephen Drury, piano February 28, 2017 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Pianist Stephen Drury performs at the UW on Feb. 26 and 28. Guest Artist Recital: Stephen Drury, piano February 26, 2017 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Chris Burns Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Chris Burns, double bass February 18, 2017 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Pianist Arthur Greene Guest Artist Master Class: Arthur Greene, piano January 19, 2017 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Hanchao Jiang, saxophone Guest Artist Recital: Hanchao Jiang, saxophone November 30, 2016 - 7:30pm MUS 213
Hanchao Jiang, saxophone Master Class: Hanchao Jiang   November 23, 2016 - 1:05pm MUS 114
Bassist Ted Botsford Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Ted Botsford, double bass November 19, 2016 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Justin Emerich, trumpet, leads a master class at the UW on Nov. 18. Guest Artist Masterclass: Justin Emerich, trumpet November 18, 2016 - 4:00pm MUS 35
Alex Klein, principal oboist of the Chicago Symphony, leads a master class at the UW on Nov. 16 (Photo: courtesy the artist). Masterclass: Alex Klein, oboe November 16, 2016 - 6:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Pianist Eduardus Halim Guest Artist Master Class: Eduardus Halim, piano October 26, 2016 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Guitarist Wayne Krantz leads a workshop on Oct. 24. Masterclass/Clinic: Wayne Krantz, guitar October 24, 2016 - 12:30pm MUS 35
Quartetto di Roma Master Class: Quartetto di Roma October 19, 2016 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet Guest Artist Master Class: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano June 4, 2016 - 10:30am Brechemin Auditorium
Reid Anderson, bass Meet the IMPFest VIII Artists: Reid Anderson & Bill McHenry May 31, 2016 - 2:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Ted Botsford of the Seattle Symphony Guest Artist Master Class: Barry Lieberman and Friends: Ted Botsford May 21, 2016 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Decoda Guest Artist Master Class: Decoda April 27, 2016 - 7:00pm Brechemin Auditorium

Pages