Congrats, Grads! UW Music celebrates its Class of 2020

  • Grand Finale banner

The University of Washington School of Music celebrated its 2020 graduates on June 12 with a virtual Grand Finale Celebration.

Of the 54 graduates in the UW Music Class of 2020, 28 earned doctoral or master’s degrees and 26 earned bachelor’s degrees in a variety of music programs. Five undergraduates also earned second degrees in music or other areas of the University, including Societies, Law, and Justice; Economics, History, and English.

The school’s virtual celebration included a watch party for a celebratory video compiled by School of Music audio engineer Gary Louie with help from visual design specialist Cory Hiraiwa and other School of Music staff members. The video, including photographs, memories, tributes, and performances submitted by School of Music students and faculty, may be viewed on the School of Music YouTube Channel through Summer Quarter 2020.

View the Video Here

 Congratulations, Graduates! 


UW Music Class of 2020

Doctoral

EMILY ACRI
DMA Strings Performance

CAROLINA BOTERO
DMA Voice Performance

DANIEL HANLEY
DMA Piano Performance

DARRELL JORDAN
DMA Voice Performance

YOUNGDAE KIM
PhD Ethnomusicology

TAINA LORENZ
PhD Music Education

YANG LU
DMA Strings Performance

JENNIFER RODGERS
DMA Choral Conducting

GERRIT SCHEEPERS
DMA Choral Conducting

MARK TSE
DMA Wind Conducting

Masters

MOLLY BARNES
MA Music Education

JAVOEN BYRD
MA Ethnomusicology

ALEX CHADSEY
MM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

RONAN DELISLE
MM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

LUKE DUROC-DANNER
MM Choral Conducting

SARAH FANTAPPIE
MM Voice Performance

JACKSON FLESHER
MA Ethnomusicology

TRISTAN GREENO
MM Piano Performance

MENGSHI LIN
MA Music Education

MASON LYNASS
MM Percussion Performance

SANDESH NAGARAJ
MM Composition

PATRICK O’DONNELL
MM Brass Performance

VIVIANNA OH
MM Voice Performance

LORRAINE PAGAN
MM Voice Performance

LIGIA PUCCI
MM Choral Conducting

JAMIE SANIDAD
MM Woodwinds Performance

JOSLYN THOMAS
MM Choral Conducting

LU YIN
MM Composition

Bachelors

DARRA BUNKASEM
BA Ethnomusicology

JACOB CASPE
BM Voice Performance with Interdisciplinary Honors

MICHAEL GALEOTTI
BM Music Education

MARIE GALLARDO
BM Orchestral Instruments

WYATT GARDNER
BA Music

DAVID GASKEY
BM Percussion Performance

JAY GILLESPIE
BM Music Education

ELIAS HAMPTON
BM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

SHYN HONG
BA Music

ZIYI HU
BA Music
BA Music Theory

MARIAH JONES
BM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

ANTHONY LEFAIVE
BM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

YIMING LI
BA Music Theory
BS Economics

SAHARA NAINI
BA Ethnomusicology
BA Law, Societies, & Justice

LIAM NEAR
BM Music Education

DAVID NORGAARD
BM Percussion Performance

SADIE QUINSAAT
BM Music Education

RACHEL REYES
BM Orchestral Instruments

CONNOR RITCHIE
BM Guitar Performance
BA History

MAXWELL G SHAFFER
BM Guitar Performance

NICOLE STANKOVIC
BM Piano Performance

PETER TRACY
BA Music
BA English

INNA TSYGANKOVA
BA Music 

LUCAS VICTOR
BM Guitar Performance 

FLANNERY YOUNGBLOOD
BM Piano Performance 

LUCAS ZEITER
BM Orchestral Instruments


News Category: