Music

All content tagged with this term:

People

Michael Bennett
Graduate Student
Former Artist in Residence, Bass
Chair, Music Theory; Professor
Lecturer, Music Theory
Artist in Residence, Saxophone
Alumnus
Phyllis Byrdwell
Artist in Residence; Director of UW Gospel Choir
Patricia Campbell
Professor, Music Education, Ethnomusicology
Former Lecturer
Professor Emeritus, Jazz Studies
Former Artist in Residence, Timpani
Steven Demorest
Former Ruth Sutton Waters Endowed Professor
Adelaide D. Currie Cole Endowed Professor; Associate Professor
Associate Director, School of Music; Professor, Composition
Lecturer, Composition; Alumna
Former Professor of Music; Adjunct Professor of Comparative Religion, and South Asian Studies
Artist in Residence, French Horn
guitarist Bill Frisell
Affiliate Professor, Jazz Studies
Gina Funes
Lecturer; Vocal Performance for Non-Majors
Former Artist in Residence, Cello
David Gordon, trumpet
Chair, Brass; Artist in Residence, Trumpet
Artist in Residence, Harp
Graduate Student
Lecturer, Music History
Associate Professor, Voice
Alumna
Director, School of Music; Aura Morrison Endowed Professor
Former Artist in Residence
Director of Accompanying; Artist in Residence
Former Artist in Residence, Drums
Artist in Residence, Bassoon
Artist in Residence, Double Bass
Professor, Piano
Director of Husky Marching Band
Chair, Orchestral Conducting; Affiliate Professor
Chair, Music Education; Professor
Alumna
Former Artist in Residence, Clarinet
Former Artist in Residence, Tuba
Professor, Composition; Director, DXARTS
Michael Partington
Artist in Residence, Guitar
Professor, Violin
Assistant Professor, Drums
Lecturer; Jazz (Big Band era); Honorary Director, UW Big Band
Kari Ragan
Artist in Residence, Voice; Voice Pedagogy; Vocal Health
David Alexander Rahbee
Director, UW Symphony; Senior Artist in Residence
Associate Professor, Music History
Chair, Wind Ensemble Conducting; Professor
Brian Schappals
Graduate Student
Marc Seales
Professor, Jazz Piano
Chair, Keyboard; Professor, Piano
Donna Shin
Chair; Woodwinds; Associate Professor, Flute
Former Artist in Residence, Oboe
Chair, American Music Studies; Waters Endowed Professor Emeritus
Former Director, Baroque Opera; Former Senior Artist in Residence
Christina Sunardi
Chair, Ethnomusicology; Associate Professor
JoAnn Taricani, professor of Music History
Chair, Music History; Associate Professor; Graduate Program Coordinator
Professor, Organ and Harpsichord
Former Artist in Residence, Piano
Emma Vice
Constituency Relations Officer
Chair, Jazz Studies; Donald E. Petersen Endowed Professor
Chair, Strings; Adelaide D. Currie Cole Endowed Professor; Professor, Viola
FormerArtist in Residence, Percussion
Chair, Voice/Choral; Donald E. Petersen Professor
Former Artist in Residence, Trombone

Research

Publications, Books

Recordings

Publications

Publications, Recordings

News

Events

2017

Date Time Title Location
Nov 1 7:00pm DMA Recital: Vijay Chalasani, Viola Christ Episcopal Church 4548 Brooklyn Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98105

2014

Date Time Title Location
Jun 7 7:30pm to 9:30pm CANCELLED: DMA Recital: Alexandra Picard, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Jun 5 7:30pm to 8:30pm Masters Recital: Melissa Sugarman, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Jun 5 12:30pm to 1:10pm Luncheonette Concert Series Henry Art Gallery
Jun 1 7:00pm to 9:00pm DMA Recital: Hye Jung Yang, cello Brechemin Auditorium
May 24 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Melanie Voytovich, percussion Meany Studio Theater
May 20 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Jane Heinrichs, piano Brechemin Auditorium
May 15 7:30pm to 9:30pm Student Recital: Nora Gunning, piano Brechemin Auditorium
May 11 2:00pm to 4:00pm Barry Lieberman And Friends: American String Project Chamber Players Brechemin Auditorium
May 8 7:30pm Faculty Recital: Marc Seales, piano Floyd and Delores Jones Playhouse Theater
May 3 7:30pm to 10:00pm Michael Burritt, percussion Brechemin Auditorium
May 3 9:30am to 12:30pm Master Class: Michael Burritt, percussion Brechemin Auditorium
May 1 12:30pm to 1:10pm Luncheonette Concert Series Henry Art Gallery
Apr 13 4:30pm CANCELLED: Dainius Vaicekonis, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Apr 12 7:30pm to 8:30pm Student Recital: Kelsey Mines, bass Brechemin Auditorium
Apr 3 12:30pm to 1:10pm Luncheonette Concert Series Henry Art Gallery
Mar 16 6:30pm to 9:30pm Student Recital: Ashley Biehl and Joseph Muriello, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Mar 15 7:30pm to 9:30pm Senior Recital: Christopher Tien, guitar Brechemin Auditorium
Mar 15 4:30pm to 6:30pm DMA Recital: Pei-Jung Huang, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Mar 12 7:30pm to 9:00pm Chamber Singers and University Chorale
Mar 10 7:30pm to 9:30pm Junior Recital: Trevor Cosby, horn Brechemin Auditorium
Mar 6 12:30pm to 4:00pm Luncheonette Concert Series Henry Art Gallery
Feb 28 7:30pm to 9:00pm Ivan Trevino, percussion Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 27 1:00pm to 2:30pm Master Class: Ivan Trevino, percussion Meany 268
Feb 26 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Kristin Lindenmuth, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 23 6:00pm to 8:00pm Viola Studio Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 22 8:00am to 6:00pm Prospective Student Auditions Fishbowl
Feb 18 4:30pm to 5:30pm Clavichord demonstration: Tomoko Miyamoto MUS 223
Feb 16 5:00pm to 7:00pm Student Recital: Rose Jo-Shih Cheng, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 12 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Daniel Hanley, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 10 7:30pm to 10:00pm DMA Recital: Evan Smith MUS 213
Feb 9 7:00pm to 9:00pm Horsfall Winners Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 8 8:00am to 6:00pm Prospective Student Auditions Fishbowl
Feb 7 8:00am to 6:00pm Prospective Organ Student Auditions Fishbowl
Feb 6 12:30pm to 1:10pm Luncheonette Concert Series Henry Art Gallery
Feb 5 7:30pm to 9:30pm Percussion Studio Recital Meany Studio Theater
Feb 3 6:30pm to 9:30pm Student Recital: Bhavani Kotha, oboe Brechemin Auditorium
Feb 1 7:30pm to 9:30pm Student Recital: William Brooke, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 29 7:00pm to 9:00pm Natural Horn Workshop MUS 213
Jan 28 7:00pm to 10:00pm Master Class: Kristin Olson, oboe Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 25 8:00am to 6:00pm Prospective Student Auditions Fishbowl
Jan 24 8:00am to 6:00pm Prospective Organ Student Auditions Fishbowl
Jan 21 7:30pm to 9:30pm Student Recital: Romaric Pokorny Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 19 7:30pm to 9:30pm Michael Partington, guitar Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 19 3:00pm to 6:00pm Horsfall Competition Guest Artist Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 18 9:00am to 5:30pm Horsfall Competition Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 16 7:30pm to 9:30pm Brechemin Piano Series Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 13 7:30pm Faculty Recital: Melia Watras, viola Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Jan 12 7:30pm Faculty Recital: Michael Partington, guitar Brechemin Auditorium
Jan 6 7:00pm to 9:00pm Recital and Master class: Sara Fraker, oboe Brechemin Auditorium

2013

Date Time Title Location
Dec 13 6:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Luke Fitzpatrick, violin Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 12 7:30pm to 9:30pm CANCELLED: Student Recitals: Joseph Dougherty, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 10 7:30pm to 9:00pm Sound Lab Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 9 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Evan Smith, saxophone MUS 213
Dec 8 4:30pm Dainius Vaicekonis, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 8 12:30pm to 3:30pm Student Recital: Leif Gustafson Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 7 7:30pm to 9:30pm Doctoral Recital: Andrew Chen, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 7 2:00pm to 3:30pm CANCELLED: Student Recital: Alex Hoelzen, flute Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 6 7:30pm Opera Theater Floyd and Delores Jones Playhouse Theater (PHT)
Dec 6 7:30pm University Symphony Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Dec 6 5:00pm to 9:30pm Choral Department Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 5 12:30pm to 4:00pm Luncheonette Concert Series
Dec 4 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Jon Hansen, tuba Brechemin Auditorium
Dec 3 7:30pm Percussion Ensemble Meany Studio Theater
Nov 26 7:30pm to 9:30pm DMA Recital: Brent Nitta, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Nov 24 1:30pm to 4:30pm Gina Funes Studio Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Nov 23 4:30pm to 6:30pm DMA Recital: Li-Cheng Hung, piano Brechemin Auditorium
Nov 23 2:00pm to 3:30pm Junior Recital: Michelle Bretl, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Nov 19 5:30pm to 7:30pm Student Recital: Lauren Colmenares, flute MUS 213
Nov 10 10:00am Guitar Master Class: Katona Twins Brechemin Auditorium
Nov 8 12:30pm to 1:00am Meet the Artist: Dave Douglas, trumpet Floyd and Delores Jones Playhouse Theater
Nov 7 12:30pm to 1:30pm Luncheonette Concert Series
Nov 4 3:30pm to 4:00pm Master Class: La Familia Valera Miranda Brechemin Auditorium
Oct 25 7:30pm to 9:30pm Modern Music Ensemble/Inverted Space Chapel Performance Space, Good Shepherd Center, Wallingford
Oct 18 1:30pm to 3:00pm Master Class: Garth Knox, viola Brechemin Auditorium
Oct 13 10:00am to 8:00pm Felix Skowronek Memorial Event: Recital and Masterclass with Demarre McGill Brechemin Auditorium
Oct 12 7:00pm to 9:00pm Violin/Piano Armenian Classical Music Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Oct 5 7:30pm to 9:30pm Kari Ragan and Stephen Rumph, voice Brechemin Auditorium
Sep 27 1:30pm to 4:00pm Orchestra Seating Auditions: Violas/Celli
Sep 26 1:30pm to 3:30pm Jazz Studies: Modern Band Auditions MUS 35
Sep 25 1:30pm to 4:00pm Orchestra Seating Auditions: Violins Meany 268
Sep 24 9:00am to 5:00am UW Bands/Orchestra Auditions (Brass, Woodwind, Percussion)
Sep 24 9:00am to 4:00am UW Choral Auditions Lobby
Sep 23 9:00am to 2:30am UW Bands/Orchestra Auditions (Brass, Woodwind, Percussion) Meany 268
Sep 23 9:00am to 4:00am UW Choral Auditions Lobby
Sep 20 9:00am to 6:00pm Entrance & Orchestral Strings Auditions Fishbowl
May 26 2:00pm Barry Lieberman and Friends: Thomas Martin, double bass Brechemin Auditorium
May 21 7:30pm Ethnomusicology Visiting Artists Recital: Srivani Jade and Thione Diope: Music of North India and Senegal, West Africa Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
May 20 7:30pm Voice Division Recital Brechemin Auditorium
Apr 24 7:30pm Faculty Recital: Robin McCabe with special guest Rachelle McCabe, pianists Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Apr 16 7:30pm Faculty Recital: Craig Sheppard, piano: "Happy Birthday, Claude, Part II" Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Share: