Congratulations, UW School of Music Class of 2019!

UW Music Grand Finale 2019

The School of Music honored its Class of 2019 Friday, June 14 with the annual Grand Finale celebration, providing a festive send-off to 64 degree recipients and their families, friends, teachers and loved ones.

The UW Music Class of 2019 includes 36 students earning graduate degrees—22 master’s, 2 PhD, and 12 DMA—and 28 students earning BM or BA degrees. Half of the undergraduates earning music degrees double-majored in programs outside of music, earning second degrees in an array of programs including Physics, Business Administration, Speech and Hearing Sciences, Computer Science, and Mathematics.

Following refreshments and mingling in the School of Music Fishbowl, director Richard Karpen welcomed grads, families, and friends to Brechemin Auditorium for music, remarks, and a grad processional. DMA grads Li-Cheng Hung, piano and Gemma Goday Díaz Corralejo, flute, performed the first movements of Bohuslav Martinů’s Sonata for Flute and Piano. Remarks by Erika Meyer (BM Voice, BA Music Theory); Abbey Blackwell (MM Jazz Studies), and performed remarks by Percussion Studies Chair Bonnie Whiting preceded the processional across the Brechemin Auditorium stage.

Photos from the celebration may be viewed on the School of Music’s Facebook page. 


Congratulations to the School of Music Class of 2019!

Doctoral

LAURIE CAPPELLO
DMA Choral Conducting

ELISABETH CHERLAND
DMA Choral Conducting

STEVEN DAMOUNI
DMA Piano Performance

STEVE DANIELSON
DMA Choral Conducting

GEMMA GODAY DIAZ CORRALEJO
DMA Woodwind Performance

PEI-JUNG HUANG
DMA Piano Performance

LI-CHENG HUNG
DMA Piano Performance

CORY MEALS
PhD Music Education

DOUGLAS MORIN
DMA Instrumental Conducting

SUBHASH PRAJAPATI
PhD Ethnomusicology

JOHN RUTHERFORD
DMA Voice Performance

WYATT SMITH
DMA Organ Performance

SHAYNA STAHL
DMA Instrumental Conducting

ROSS VENNEBERG
DMA Brass Performance

Masters

NATALIE BARTELS
MM Organ Performance

ABBEY BLACKWELL
MM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

ALONSO BRIZUELA
MM Choral Conducting

NATHAN COBB
MA Music Theory

EDWARD CUNNEEN
MM Percussion Performance

RYAN FARRIS
MM Strings Performance

ANNA FRISCH
MM Choral Conducting

LOGAN HAMILTON
MM Organ Performance

TASHA HAYWARD
MM Voice Performance

LAUREN HEPBURN
MA Music Education

YOUNGJIN JOO
MM Organ Performance

LAUREN KULESA
MM Voice Performance

STUART MACDONALD
MM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

ANTONIO PATRICK
MM Brass Performance

GRAHAM PETERSON
MA Ethnomusicology

MONTA SAID
MA Music Education

CHRISTINE SASS
MM Brass Performance

VICTORIA SBARRO
MM Piano Performance

BRIAN SCHAPPALS
MM Woodwind Performance

SOLMAZ SHAKERIFARD
MA Ethnomusicology

MAIA THIELEN
MM Voice Performance

LUCAS WINTER
MM Jazz Studies & Improvised Music

Bachelors

TREVOR AINGE
BM Voice Performance
BS Speech & Hearing Sciences

MONICA ANNA ROSE BERNDT
BM Music Education
BA History

EMILY CALLAN
BM Music Education

NICOLE CHANG
BM Composition
BM Orchestral Instruments

YEN-CHU CHIU
BM Music Education

MARILEE CLOBES
BM Music Education

AUDREY CULLEN
BM Orchestral Instruments

LOGAN ESTERLING
BM Orchestral Instruments

AIDAN GOLD
BM Composition
BS Computer Science

SAMUEL KARTUB
BM Music Education

JUDITH KIM
BM Strings Performance

ISABELLA KODAMA
BM Strings Performance

MEGAN LARSON
BM Music Education

YU-CHI LEE
BM Piano Performance

NATHAN LLOYD
BM Orchestral Instruments
BA Mathematics

ISAAC MCDONALD
BA American Music Studies

ERIKA MEYER
BM Voice Performance
BA Music Theory

DANIEL OLIVER
BA Music

REBECCA IRENE PUTNAM
BA Music
BA Music Theory
BM Composition

TIEMA QIAN
BA Music
BS Physics

YINJIE SHI
BA Ethnomusicology
BA Communications

MICHAEL STONE
BM Music Education

VALENTINA TSYGANKOVA
BM Music Education

KYLE UELAND
BA Music
BA Business Administration

ANDREW VARNESS
BA American Music Studies

KEN WELLER
BM Music Education

MO YAN
BM Music Education
BM Orchestral Instruments

BLAIRE ZIEGENHAGEL
BA Music History
BA Music Theory