Events Archive

For future events, see Events Calendar.

Image Title Date and Time Location
UW Vocal Theatre Works, Philip Glass: Hydrogen Jukebox Vocal Theatre Works: Philip Glass: Hydrogen Jukebox  April 26, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Composer Oliver Schneller. Photo: Courtesy the artist.  Composer Colloquium: Oliver Schneller April 26, 2019 - 2:30pm Fishbowl
Texture from UW DXARTS Brain Lab Music of Today: Performing with the Brain April 19, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Pianist Daniel Shapiro Piano Master Class: Daniel Shapiro April 15, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jeremy Samolesky, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Jeremy Samolesky, piano  April 10, 2019 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jeremy Samolesky, piano Guest Artist Recital: Jeremy Samolesky, piano  April 9, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Composition professor Joel Durand confers with members of New York's Talea Ensemble Talea Ensemble Composition Reading Workshop  March 19, 2019 - 5:00pm Meany Studio Theater
Russ DeLuna, French horn. Photo: courtesy the artist. Master Class: Russ deLuna, English horn March 19, 2019 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Chris Burns Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Chris Burns, Double Bass March 16, 2019 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Amarilys Rios, winter quarter 2019 UW Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist (Photo: courtesy the artist) Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist: Amarilys Ríos Rosa - Puerto Rican Bomba  March 14, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Gabriel Kwok, piano Master Class: Gabriel Kwok, piano (Hong Kong Academy of Music) March 6, 2019 - 6:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
(Im)migration Music of Displaced Peoples (Im)migration: Music of Displaced Peoples March 3, 2019 - 4:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Frequency (photo: Michelle Smith Lewis) Chamber Group: Frequency, “Sonata” February 26, 2019 - 7:30pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Amarilys Ríos, Bomba Dance and Music Women in Percussion: Bridging Campus and Community February 23, 2019 - 2:00pm to 5:00pm Meany 268
David Bowlin, violin Guest Artist Master Class: David Bowlin, violin January 18, 2019 - 1:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Closeup of piano strings Guest Artist Recital: Tony Cho, piano and David Bowlin, violin January 17, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Tony Cho, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Tony Cho, piano with UW Voice students January 16, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
The UW's Littlefield Organ Littlefield Organ Series: Kola Owolabi (University of Michigan) January 13, 2019 - 3:00pm Walker-Ames Room, Kane Hall
Jordan Anderson Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Jordan Anderson, double bass December 9, 2018 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Ganesh Rajagopalan, violin Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist Concert: Ganesh Rajagopalan, violin - Traditional and New Music of South India December 8, 2018 - 7:30pm Floyd and Delores Jones Playhouse Theater
John Roeder, University of British Colombia THEME Lecture: John Roeder November 30, 2018 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
Christina Dahl, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Christina Dahl, piano November 29, 2018 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Christina Dahl, piano Guest Artist Recital: Christina Dahl, piano November 28, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Leslie Amper Roundtable Presentation: Leslie Amper, President Roosevelt’s Astonishing Depression-Era Arts Revolution November 2, 2018 - 2:00pm Fishbowl
Leslie Amper Lecture Recital: Leslie Amper, piano; Creativity in Hard Times: The Federal Music Project of the 1930's November 1, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Robin Schulkowsky Guest Artist Concert: Robyn Schulkowsky, percussion October 27, 2018 - 7:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Mivos Quartet Music of Today: Mivos Quartet October 23, 2018 - 7:30pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Mivos Quartet Workshop: Mivos Quartet with UW Modern Music Ensemble October 23, 2018 - 11:30am Meany 268
Cuong Vu and George Garzone (Photo: Courtesy Earshot Jazz).  Earshot Jazz: Cuong Vu & Indigo Mist with George Garzone  October 22, 2018 - 8:00pm The Royal Room, Columbia City, 5000 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, WA 98118
George Garzone, saxophone Jazz Workshop: George Garzone, tenor sax & Jerry Steinhilber, drums October 22, 2018 - 12:30pm MUS 35
UW Jazz Studies Faculty Ted Poor (Photo: Piper Hanson) Earshot Jazz Festival: Ted Poor, The Blues and Otherwise October 19, 2018 - 8:00pm The Church, 1300 E Olive St Seattle, WA 98122
Steven Morrison THEME Lecture: Steven J. Morrison October 19, 2018 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
French Horn Guest Artist Master Class: Ion Balu and Natalie Douglass, horn October 16, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Chérie Rivers Ndaliko, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill CANCELLED: THEME Lecture: Chérie Rivers Ndaliko October 12, 2018 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
Neil Lerner, Davidson College THEME Lecture: Neil Lerner October 5, 2018 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
Bobby Previte, drums (photo: Kate Previte) Jazz Workshop: Bobby Previte, drums October 2, 2018 - 12:30pm MUS 35
Violin Close Up Summer Chamber Institute Preview Concert August 24, 2018 - 7:30pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Saxophone quartet at Tent City 3 - UW Music IMPFestX Meet the Artists: Andrew D’Angelo & Carlo Cennamo: "Saxophone: The Mechanics and the Artist” May 31, 2018 - 12:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Myra Melford, piano IMPFestX Meet the Artists: Myra Melford & Andrew D’Angelo  May 30, 2018 - 12:30pm Meany Studio Theater
Chamber trio Frequeny Frequency with Yura Lee, violin: "Dialogues" May 27, 2018 - 7:30pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
String Orchestra of the Rockies String Orchestra of the Rockies with Barry Lieberman, bass; Maria Larionoff, violin - The Cascades Meet the Rockies  May 19, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Professor Robin McCabe produces the Intersections series (photo: Steve Korn). Intersections: Music, Words, and Pictures; Pre-Concert Lecture: Emeritus Professor Ronald Moore May 6, 2018 - 4:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Ricardo Garcia, flamenco guitar (photo N. Calvin) Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist Concert: Ricardo Garcia, Spanish Flamenco Music May 3, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
DXARTS performance Music of Today: DXARTS Points vs. Fields May 1, 2018 - 7:30pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Yesong Sophie Lee, violin Catch a Rising Star: Yesong Sophie Lee, violin April 29, 2018 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Bassist Jordan Anderson Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Jordan Anderson April 28, 2018 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Trumpeter Bill Williams Masterclass: Bill Williams, The Path to Optimal Performance April 28, 2018 - 11:00am Brechemin Auditorium
Ben Lulich, clarinet UW Symphony Orchestra with Ben Lulich, clarinet April 27, 2018 - 7:30pm Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Zhenni Li, piano Guest Pianist Master Class: Zhenni Li April 25, 2018 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Zhenni Li, piano Guest Pianist Recital: Zhenni Li April 24, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium

Pages