Events Archive

For future events, see Events Calendar.

Image Title Date and Time Location
Guest Lecturer: Catherine Appert, Cornell University THEME Lecture: Catherine Appert: Diasporic Flows: Voicing Social Change in Hip Hop Time November 15, 2019 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
Guest Lecturer Marie McCarthy, University of Michigan THEME Lecture: Marie McCarthy: Storying a More Inclusive History of Music Education: An Imperative, a Challenge, a Promise. October 25, 2019 - 3:30pm
Abstract modern background Music of Today: DXARTS October 23, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Guest pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi (Photo: Courtesy the artist) Guest Pianist Recital: Antonio Pompa-Baldi  October 16, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Guest pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi (Photo: Courtesy the artist) Guest Artist Master Class: Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano October 15, 2019 - 5:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Elizabeth Wells, Mount Alison University THEME lecture: Elizabeth Wells: The Jewish Westside Story October 11, 2019 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
Heri Purwanto, Javanese Gamelan Music and Dance (photo: Joanne De Pue) Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist Concert: Heri Purwanto Javanese Gamelan Music  June 4, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Vocalist Lucia Pulido performs at IMPFest XI  (Photo: Sergio Reyes) IMPFest XI May 25, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
Bassist Colin Corner Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Colin Corner, double bass May 25, 2019 - 12:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Vocalist Lucia Pulido performs at IMPFest XI  (Photo: Sergio Reyes) IMPFest XI May 24, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
Composer Wang Lu visits the UW (Photo: Courtesy the artist) Composer Colloquium: Wang Lu May 24, 2019 - 2:30pm Fishbowl
JACK Quartet (Photo: Shervin Lainez) Guest Artist Concert: JACK Quartet - Human Subjects May 18, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Allen Otte (left) and John Lane of The Innocents. (Kin Lam Lam) The Innocents: John Lane and Allen Otte May 16, 2019 - 2:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Ngô Trà My (Vietnam), dan bau Music of Today: International Experimental Music Ensemble May 10, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Composer Eric Wubbels (Photo: courtesy the artist) Composer Colloquium: Eric Wubbels May 10, 2019 - 2:30pm Fishbowl
Invisible Music Score Symposium: Performing Lyric Cultures: Visible and Invisible May 10, 2019 Walker-Ames Room, Kane Hall
(Im)migration Music of Displaced Peoples (Im)migration: Music of Displaced Peoples May 5, 2019 - 4:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Yekwon Sunwoo UW Symphony Orchestra with Yekwon Sunwoo, piano May 3, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Composer Jason Eckardt Composer Colloquium: Jason Eckardt May 3, 2019 - 2:30pm Fishbowl
Fractured (photo: Sergey Kuznetsov) Music of Today: Bonnie Whiting, percussion; Cristina Valdés, keyboards  May 1, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
The UW's Littlefield Organ Littlefield Organ Series: Catherine Rodland (St. Olaf College) April 28, 2019 - 3:00pm Walker-Ames Room, Kane Hall
UW Vocal Theatre Works, Philip Glass: Hydrogen Jukebox Vocal Theatre Works: Philip Glass: Hydrogen Jukebox  April 27, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
UW Vocal Theatre Works, Philip Glass: Hydrogen Jukebox Vocal Theatre Works: Philip Glass: Hydrogen Jukebox  April 26, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
Composer Oliver Schneller. Photo: Courtesy the artist.  Composer Colloquium: Oliver Schneller April 26, 2019 - 2:30pm Fishbowl
Texture from UW DXARTS Brain Lab Music of Today: Performing with the Brain April 19, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
Pianist Daniel Shapiro Piano Master Class: Daniel Shapiro April 15, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jeremy Samolesky, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Jeremy Samolesky, piano  April 10, 2019 - 4:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Jeremy Samolesky, piano Guest Artist Recital: Jeremy Samolesky, piano  April 9, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Composition professor Joel Durand confers with members of New York's Talea Ensemble Talea Ensemble Composition Reading Workshop  March 19, 2019 - 5:00pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
Russ DeLuna, French horn. Photo: courtesy the artist. Master Class: Russ deLuna, English horn March 19, 2019 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Chris Burns Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Chris Burns, Double Bass March 16, 2019 - 2:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Amarilys Rios, winter quarter 2019 UW Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist (Photo: courtesy the artist) Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist: Amarilys Ríos Rosa - Puerto Rican Bomba  March 14, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Gabriel Kwok, piano Master Class: Gabriel Kwok, piano (Hong Kong Academy of Music) March 6, 2019 - 6:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
(Im)migration Music of Displaced Peoples (Im)migration: Music of Displaced Peoples March 3, 2019 - 4:00pm Brechemin Auditorium
Frequency (photo: Michelle Smith Lewis) Chamber Group: Frequency, “Sonata” February 26, 2019 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Amarilys Ríos, Bomba Dance and Music Women in Percussion: Bridging Campus and Community February 23, 2019 - 2:00pm to 5:00pm Meany 268
David Bowlin, violin Guest Artist Master Class: David Bowlin, violin January 18, 2019 - 1:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Closeup of piano strings Guest Artist Recital: Tony Cho, piano and David Bowlin, violin January 17, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Tony Cho, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Tony Cho, piano with UW Voice students January 16, 2019 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
The UW's Littlefield Organ Littlefield Organ Series: Kola Owolabi (University of Michigan) January 13, 2019 - 3:00pm Walker-Ames Room, Kane Hall
Jordan Anderson Barry Lieberman and Friends Master Class: Jordan Anderson, double bass December 9, 2018 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Ganesh Rajagopalan, violin Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist Concert: Ganesh Rajagopalan, violin - Traditional and New Music of South India December 8, 2018 - 7:30pm Floyd and Delores Jones Playhouse Theater
John Roeder, University of British Colombia THEME Lecture: John Roeder November 30, 2018 - 3:30pm Fishbowl
Christina Dahl, piano Guest Artist Master Class: Christina Dahl, piano November 29, 2018 - 3:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Christina Dahl, piano Guest Artist Recital: Christina Dahl, piano November 28, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Leslie Amper Roundtable Presentation: Leslie Amper, President Roosevelt’s Astonishing Depression-Era Arts Revolution November 2, 2018 - 2:00pm Fishbowl
Leslie Amper Lecture Recital: Leslie Amper, piano; Creativity in Hard Times: The Federal Music Project of the 1930's November 1, 2018 - 7:30pm Brechemin Auditorium
Robin Schulkowsky Guest Artist Concert: Robyn Schulkowsky, percussion October 27, 2018 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Studio Theatre
Mivos Quartet Music of Today: Mivos Quartet October 23, 2018 - 7:30pm Meany Hall—Katharyn Alvord Gerlich Theater
Mivos Quartet Workshop: Mivos Quartet with UW Modern Music Ensemble October 23, 2018 - 11:30am Meany 268

Pages